In this case, a county employee who suffered a back injury retired and was granted service-connected total disability retirement benefits. A few years later, the employee’s hearing deteriorated, so he filed a workers compensation claim based on occupational hearing loss. The Workers Compensation Commission awarded him permanent partial disability benefits for occupational hearing loss but found that those benefits were offset by LE § 9-610(a)(1) because the service-connected total disability retirement benefits exceeded the workers compensation award.
Maryland statute LE § 9-610(a)(1) generally provides that “if a statute … provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation … payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title.”
On appeal, the Court of Special Appeals affirmed the commission’s decision and concluded that the employee’s service-connected total disability retirement benefits were “similar” to any workers compensation award for permanent total or partial disability.